Our Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how MistyClip Limited (‘us’, ‘we’ and ‘our’ being interpreted accordingly) uses and protects any personal information that you provide when you use this website or send information to us.

 

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected in accordance with our legal obligations under the Data Protection Act 1998 (as amended) and other applicable law. 

 

Should you provide us with any information relating to you, through which you can be identified (known as ‘Personal Data’), this will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy. We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should therefore check this page from time to time to ensure that you have seen the latest version.

 

What Personal Data we collect

 

We may collect the following Personal Data about you:

 

  • Name;

  • Contact information, including your telephone and email address; and

  • Other information that you choose to submit, for example, when you contact us or where you express an interest or request further information about our services.

 

What we do with the Personal Data we gather

 

We store and use Personal Data that we collect for the following reasons:

 

  • To provide you with services that you request from time to time;

  • To understand your needs and provide you with a better service or generally improve our services and products;

  • To send promotional emails and other material or information provided by or curated by MistyClip UK which we think you may find interesting using the email address or other contact information which you have provided.

 

We may also store your Personal Data on our customer database or for marketing purposes in line with your stated preferences.

 

We may transfer your Personal Data where there is a reorganisation or sale of all or part of our business, taking appropriate measures to ensure that the privacy of your Personal Data continues to be respected in line with this policy.

 

However, all use of your Personal Data will be subject to us observing applicable legal obligations and your legal rights (see the ‘Your Legal Rights’ section below).

 

Security

 

We are committed to ensuring that any Personal Data we hold about you is properly safeguarded. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures to protect the Personal Data that we collect and store.

 

Links to other websites

 

Our website may contain links to other external websites (‘Third Party Sites’).

 

We do not have any control over such Third Party Sites to which we link and we cannot be held responsible for the privacy of any personal information which you provide after you have used any link on our website to visit these Third Party Sites. You should exercise caution and look for any applicable privacy statement or policy appearing on such Third Party Site.

 

Your Legal Rights

 

In accordance with your legal rights, you may choose to restrict the collection or use of your Personal Data as follows:

 

  • You can indicate to us at any time that you do not want your personal information to be used by us for direct marketing purposes.

  • If you previously agreed to us using your Personal Data for direct marketing, you can change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at contact@mistyclip.co.uk.

  • We will never sell, distribute or disclose your Personal Data to any third parties unless we have your permission or there are legal grounds to do so (e.g. fraud prevention).

 

You may request information regarding the Personal Data which we hold about you in accordance with the Data Protection Act. If you would like to make such a request please contact us at the following address:

Please note that a small administration fee may be payable and we may ask for further information to clarify your request or verify your identity before releasing any information.

 

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

For more information about how we can assist you, please write to us at contact@mistyclip.co.uk.

MistyClip Limited is a company registered in England and Wales with Company Number 13445348. 

 

Reviewed and updated: 8th June 2021.